This site uses cookies to bring you the best experience. Find out more
×

GET A QUOTE

We’ll get back to you
Skip to main content
Trustpilot

News

These HGVs Must Take Annual Test (MOT) for the First Time

In a continued effort to improve driver safety, the Department for Transport (DfT) recently revised which heavy goods vehicles (HGVs) were able to retain their plating and testing exemption following 20th May 2018. As a result, certain HGVs— based upon their chassis—are required to complete roadworthiness testing for the first time. This regulation means that all affected HGVs need a testing certificate before 20th May 2019. If you own or operate an HGV, it’s crucial to review these changes and stay compliant.

 

Which HGVs are Affected by the Change?

All affected HGVs require a goods vehicle testing certificate before their VED renewal date, between 20th May 2018 and 20th May 2019. The following categories of HGVs are affected:

  • Mobile cranes.
  • Breakdown vehicles.
  • Engineering plant and movable plant or equipment, which is a motor vehicle or trailer.
  • Trailers, which are drying or mixing plant, that produce asphalt, bituminous or tarmacadam.
  • Tower wagons.
  • Road construction vehicles (excluding road rollers and other specialised equipment not based on an HGV chassis).
  • Electrically propelled motor vehicles first registered on or after 1st March 2015.
  • Tractor units pulling exempt trailers.
  • Motor tractors and heavy and light locomotives, which were previously exempt under Sections 185 and 186(3) of the Road Traffic Act 1988.
  • HGVs and trailers on the Isle of Bute.
  • HGVs and trailers on Arran, Great Cumbrae, Islay, Mull, Tiree or North Uist, which are used on mainland Great Britain.

The following HGVs still must have a valid testing certificate from 20th May 2018:

  • Motor vehicles used in international traffic.
  • Mobile concrete batching plant (also known as volumetric concrete mixers).
  • Newly-in-scope tractors.
  • Trailers, all types.

All affected HGVs must meet the following:

  • A valid goods vehicle testing certificate must be held at the time of the vehicle’s first VED renewal date after 19th May 2018. Vehicles without a goods vehicle testing certificate must provide record of the most recent safety inspection conducted by a technically competent and operationally aware inspector.
  • The safety inspection must be conducted in line with the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency’s (DVSA’s) published guidance.
  • Vehicles must be roadworthy at all times.

About the Roadworthiness Test

Affected vehicles must complete roadworthiness testing each year, before their VED renewal date. This test can be completed at the DVSA or at a privately owned authorised testing facility. Both will use DVSA staff and the same standards. 

You can schedule your test over the phone or online. Tests can be scheduled up to 93 days in advance. To prepare for the test, you can get your vehicle checked by a qualified mechanic and review the testing manual. Testing fees vary depending on your vehicle type. Government guidance related to testing preparations and procedures is located here.

For more help complying with laws that impact your sector, contact Inspire Insurance today.

 Read other news articles

Related Links

Call Us Now 02476 99 89 24